CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C88246

Mr. Emile Mimran

Optic Express

88 35th Street

3rd Floor

Brooklyn, NY 11232

RE: The tariff classification of contact lenses from various countries

Dear Mr. Mimran:

In your letter dated May 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The contact lenses are Vifilcon A (New Vues) soft contact lenses. They are imported to the United States by you from various countries.

The applicable subheading for the contact lenses will be 9001.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for contact lenses. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division